AviosVisa

IndusInd Bank · Visa

IndusInd Avios Visa Credit Card Review 2026: Qatar & BA Avios

A travel card that earns Avios directly into your Qatar Airways or British Airways account.

7.9/10 Best for Qatar Airways and British Airways flyers Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Details verified 27 Oct 2026
Apply on IndusInd Bank site

🔒 Opens the secure application on IndusInd Bank's website

Joining fee
₹10,000 + GST
Annual fee
₹5,000 + GST
Rewards
1–6 Avios per ₹200
Lounge access
Up to 16 a year (domestic + international)
Forex markup
From 1.5%
Network
Visa
Min. income
₹50,000/month
Credit score
710+

Key highlights

  • Up to 6 Avios per ₹200 spent
  • Collect with Qatar Airways Privilege Club or British Airways Executive Club
  • 20,000 welcome Avios on activation and fee payment
  • Priority Pass plus domestic lounges, up to 16 visits a year
  • Forex markup as low as 1.5%

Our verdict

What we like

  • Avios go straight to a major airline programme
  • Big welcome and milestone Avios bonuses
  • Low forex markup and meet-and-greet services abroad

Watch out for

  • High ₹10,000 + GST joining fee
  • No fee waiver mentioned
  • Milestone bonuses need ₹8 lakh of yearly spend

The IndusInd Avios Platinum Visa Credit Card is built for people who fly Qatar Airways or British Airways. Every spend earns Avios, the currency of both airlines’ loyalty programmes, credited to whichever one you choose. Add 20,000 welcome Avios, Priority Pass lounge access and a forex markup as low as 1.5%, and it is a strong pick for international travellers.

How you earn Avios

Where you spendAvios earned
POS spends at your preferred international destination6 Avios per ₹200
Qatar Airways and British Airways spends5 Avios per ₹200
Most domestic and international spends3 Avios per ₹200
Utilities, insurance, government1 Avios per ₹200

Bonus Avios

TriggerBonus
Card activation + joining fee paid20,000 Avios
₹8,00,000 spend in a year18,000 bonus Avios
Next ₹8,00,000 in the same yearAnother 18,000 bonus Avios
Annual fee paid on renewal5,000 Avios

Good to know: the offer data does not give a rupee value for Avios. What they are worth depends on the flights you redeem them for, so compare redemption prices on your chosen airline’s site.

What you would actually earn

Spend ₹50,000 a month on regular purchases and you earn 750 Avios a month, or 9,000 a year. In year one, add the 20,000 welcome Avios for 29,000 Avios. Push your spending to ₹8 lakh a year and the milestone adds 18,000 more. Every year after, you get 5,000 renewal Avios when you pay the fee.

Travel perks

  • Lounges: complimentary Priority Pass with 2 international visits per quarter, plus 2 domestic visits per quarter.
  • Flights: 10% off flights booked on the Qatar Airways website or app.
  • Airports: 2 complimentary meet-and-greet services a year at leading international airports.
  • Forex: markup as low as 1.5%.

Choose your airline programme carefully. If you fly Qatar Airways to the Middle East or Europe, Privilege Club is the natural pick; if you fly British Airways or its partners, Executive Club may suit you better.

Fees and charges

Joining fee₹10,000 + GST
Annual fee₹5,000 + GST
Forex markupAs low as 1.5%

Eligibility

Age21 to 65 years
EmploymentSalaried or self-employed
Minimum income₹50,000 a month
Credit score710 or above

Documents you will need

  • Identity: PAN card (or Form 60)
  • Address: Aadhaar, passport or a recent utility bill
  • Income: latest salary slips or bank statements
  • Photo: a recent passport-size photograph

How to apply

  1. Tap Apply on IndusInd Bank site on this page to open the official application form.
  2. Fill in the form in one go, using the mobile number linked to your Aadhaar.
  3. Complete video KYC when prompted, from your current address.
  4. Once the card arrives, make a first transaction (₹100 or more) within 30 days to activate it.

Who should get it, and who shouldn’t

Get it if you fly Qatar Airways or British Airways at least once or twice a year, spend heavily on your card and want lounge access when travelling abroad.

Skip it if you mostly fly domestic budget airlines or spend under ₹30,000 a month. The ₹10,000 joining fee is hard to recover without regular long-haul travel.

IndusInd Avios Platinum Visa Credit CardA travel card that earns Avios directly into your Qatar Airways or British Airways account.
Apply on IndusInd Bank site

Frequently asked questions

Which airline programmes does the IndusInd Avios card work with?

You choose either Qatar Airways Privilege Club or British Airways Executive Club to collect your Avios.

How many Avios do I earn?

6 per ₹200 on POS spends at your chosen international destination, 5 on Qatar Airways and British Airways spends, 3 on most other spends and 1 on utilities, insurance and government payments.

What is the welcome bonus?

20,000 Avios on card activation and payment of the joining fee, plus 5,000 Avios each year when you pay the annual fee.

What are the fees?

₹10,000 + GST to join and ₹5,000 + GST each year after.

What lounge access do I get?

A complimentary Priority Pass with 2 international lounge visits per quarter, plus 2 domestic lounge visits per quarter.

Compare with similar offers

IndusInd Avios Platinum Visa Credit CardJoining fee ₹10,000 + GST · 7.9/10
Apply now

Side-by-side comparison

ApplyACreditCard.com

Compare Indian credit cards, loans and bank accounts side by side, then apply directly with the bank.